Purpose

Acute kidney injury (AKI) and chronic kidney disease (CKD) impose a significant global health burden. Yet, no effective therapies currently exist for AKI, and only a few are available for CKD.

Despite significant effort from industry and academia, development of pharmacologic therapies for AKI and CKD has been hampered by:

Non-predictive animal models The inability to identify and prioritize human targets The limited availability of human kidney biopsy tissue A poor understanding of AKI and CKD heterogeneity Historically, AKI and CKD have been described as single, uniform diseases. However, growing consensus suggests that different disease pathways lead to different subgroups of AKI and CKD (AKIs and CKDs).

Access to human kidney biopsy tissue is a critical first step to define disease heterogeneity and determine the precise molecular pathways that will facilitate identification of specific drug targets and ultimately enable individualized care for people with AKI and CKD.

A number of research centers across the United States are collaborating to bring state-of-the-art technologies together to:

The KPMP is made up of three distinct, but highly interactive, activity groups:

Category

IRB Number
20190453HU
NCT Number
NCT04334707
Open to Enrollment
Sponsor
University of Washington -



Study Contact

Principal Investigator
Kumar Sharma

Regulatory Point of Contact
Kumar Sharma
+1 (210) 567-4700
sharmak3@uthscsa.edu



Eligibility

Eligible Ages
Over 18 Years
Eligible Genders
All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers
No

Inclusion Criteria

    Exclusion Criteria


      Study Design

      Study Type
      Observational
      Observational Model
      Cohort
      Time Perspective
      Prospective
      Condition
    1. Acute Kidney Failure
    2. Acute Kidney Insufficiency
    3. Acute Renal Failure
    4. Acute Renal Injury
    5. Acute Renal Insufficiency
    6. Kidney Failure, Acute
    7. Kidney Insufficiency, Acute
    8. Renal Failure, Acute
    9. Renal Insufficiency, Acute
    10. Chronic Kidney Diseases
    11. Chronic Kidney Insufficiency
    12. Chronic Renal Diseases
    13. Chronic Renal Insufficiency
    14. Kidney Insufficiency, Chronic
    15. Arm Groups

      ArmDescriptionIntervention

      Chronic Kidney Diseases Cohort

      High priority populations include CKD in the setting of diabetes (diabetic kidney disease, DKD) and hypertension-associated CKD (H-CKD). A special population of people with long-standing type 1 diabetes (more than 25 years) who remain free of clinically-evident DKD will also be included.
    16. Procedure: Kidney Biopsy

      A kidney biopsy is a procedure that involves taking a small piece of kidney tissue for examination with a microscope. A licensed health care provider will perform a kidney biopsy.

      Other names:

      • Renal Biopsy
      • Laparotomy

    17. Acute Kidney Injury Cohort

      The focus will be on acute intrinsic non-glomerular disease, primarily on acute tubular necrosis (ATN). KPMP will also include a special population of patients at risk for AKI or with early AKI captured by an open (surgical) kidney biopsy performed at the time of clinically indicated laparotomy.
    18. Procedure: Kidney Biopsy

      A kidney biopsy is a procedure that involves taking a small piece of kidney tissue for examination with a microscope. A licensed health care provider will perform a kidney biopsy.

      Other names:

      • Renal Biopsy
      • Laparotomy